Welcome Guest - [ Login / Registration ]
Post Your Article

Skip Navigation LinksBank-Exams > Current Affairs > General Knowledge > Sports and Awards > The Arjuna Awards
Title : The Arjuna Awards
Published By : jeeva
Posted on: 24 - October - 2012
Edited on: 24 - October - 2012
Article Viewed : 262
Comments: 0
Voting : 
  0 %   
  0 %
 
 

The Arjuna Awards were instituted in 1961 by the government of India to recognize outstanding achievement in National sports. Good performance consistently for the previous three years and also should have shown qualities of leadership, sportsmanship and a sense of discipline.

This award is given for players of Olympic Games, Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, World Cup, World Championship Disciplines and Cricket, Indigenous Games, Sports for the Physically Challenged.

 

2012

 Name

  Field

Yuvraj Singh

Cricket

Vikas Krishan

Boxing

Deepika Kumari

Archery

Laishram Bombayla Devi

Archery

Samir Suhag

Polo

Kavita Ramdas Raut

Athletics

Sudha Singh

Athletics

Deepa Malik

Athletics – Paralympics

Ramkaran Singh

Athletics – Paralympics

Geeta Phogat

Wrestling

Narsingh Yadav

Wrestling

Rajinder Kumar

Wrestling

Joydeep Karmakar

Shooting

Omkar Singh

Shooting

Annu Raj Singh

Shooting

Anup Kumar

Kabaddi

Ashwani Ponnappa

Badminton

Parupalli Kashyap

Badminton

M Bimoljit Singh

Wushu

Sandeep Sejwal

Swimming

Aditya S Mehta

Billiards and Snooker

Sardar Singh

Hockey

Deepika Pallikal

Squash

Ng Sonia Chanu

Weightlifting

Yashpal Solanki

Judo

  

2011

 Name

  Field

Rahul Bannerjee

 Archery

Preeja Sreedharan 

 Athletics

Vijas Gowda

 Athletics

Jwala Gutta

Badminton

Suronjoy Singh

Boxing

Zaheer Khan

Cricket

Sunil Chhetri

Football

Ashish Kumar

Gymnastics

Rajpal Singh

Hockey

Rakesh Kumar

Kabaddi

Tejaswini Bai

Kabaddi

Prashant Karmakar

Physically Disabled Sports

Tejaswini Sawant

Shooting

Virdhaval Khade

Swimming

Somdev Devvarman

Tennis

Sanjay kumar

Volley ball

Ravi Kumar

Weight lifting

Ravindra Singh

Wrestling

Sandhya Rani Devi

Wushu

 

2010

 Name

  Field

  Dinesh Kumar

  Kabaddi

  Deepak Kumar Mandal

  Football

  Dinesh Kumar

  Boxing

  Jagseer Singh

  Paralympic Games

  Jasjeet Kaur Handa

  Hockey

  Joseph Abraham

  Athletics

  Julan Goswami

  Cricket

  Kapil Dev K.J.

  Volleyball

  Krishna Poonia

  Athletics

  Parimrajan Negi

  Chess

  Rajeev Tomar

  Wrestling

  Rajesh Chaudhary

  Yachting

  Rehan Jehangir Poncha

  Swimming

  Sandeep Singh

  Hockey

  Sanjeev Rajput

  Shooting

 

2009

 Name

  Field

  GL Yadav

  Yachting

  Goutam Gambir

  Cricket

  Ignace Tirkey

  Hockey

  Mangal Singh Champia

  Archery

  Poulomi Ghatak

  Table tennis

  Ronjan Sodhi

  Shooting

  Saina Nehwal

  Badminton

  Satish Joshy

  Rowing

  Sinimol Paulose

  Athletics

  Surinder Kaur

  Hockey

  Tania Sachdev

  Chess

  Yogeshwar Dutt

  Wrestling

  Yogeshwar Dutt

  Wrestling

 

2008

 Name

  Field

  Alka Tomar

  Wrestling

  Anup Sridhar

  Badminton

  Arjun Atwal

  Golf

  Avneet Kaur Sidhu

  Shooting

  Bajrang Lal Thakkar

  Rowing

  Chitra K. Soman

  Athletics

  Dronavalli Harika

  Chess

  K. Tombi Devi

  Judo

  Prabhjot Singh

  Hockey

  Varghese Johnson

  Boxing

 

2007

 Name

  Field

  Alka Tomar

  Wrestling

  Anup Sridhar

  Badminton

  Arjun Atwal

  Golf

  Avneet Kaur Sidhu

  Shooting

  Bajranglal Takhar

  Rowing

  Chitra K Soman

  Athletics

  Farman Basha

  Physically Handicaped

  Harika Dronavalli

  Chess

  Johnson Varghese

  Boxing

  Prabhjot Singh

  Hockey

  Tombi Devi

  Judo

 

Leave a Reply
Your Comment / Reply :